Privacy Statement

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to Goldenfields Water County Council.  Any personal information that Council collects from you on your visit to our website may be recorded by Council and may be used by it for the lawful purpose for which it was collected.  If Council does so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of other sites which we have provided links for on Goldenfields Water County Council's website. These sites are not operated by Council and are therefore not governed by our website Privacy Statement and Privacy Management Plan.  These links are provided as a service only.

Privacy

“We”, “Us” & “Our” refer to Goldenfields Water (ABN 54 357 453 921) 84 Parkes Street, Temora NSW 2666.

This statement sets out how Goldenfields Water collects, uses and discloses your personal information. We are committed to complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of other sites which we have provided links for on Goldenfields Water County Council's website. These sites are not operated by Council and are therefore not governed by our website Privacy Statement and Privacy Management Plan.  These links are provided as a service only.

Protecting your privacy

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to Goldenfields Water County Council.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. We will abide by the Australian Privacy Principles to ensure you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures the protection of that personal information.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include financial information.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from you through your use of our online application Goldenfields Water App (‘App’) or website.

Your consent to the collection of personal information is confirmed by engaging in the App or website.

Purpose of collection

The information collected will be used for, but not limited to, the following:

  • Respond to enquiries received from you;
  • Perform authorised financial transactions with you;
  • Enable provision of location based services to you;
  • Verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password;
  • Communicate with you regarding products and services;
  • Notify you about changes to the App or website;
  • Allow participation in the interactive features of our website and/or App;
  • To receive and address feedback from you;
  • To conduct feedback and customer surveys.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.

We will de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease.

Please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Goldenfields Water may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without our permission or knowledge. We take all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information to carry on our business and provide our services to you as per your request.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in you and/or your business or in our business.

If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with services under our agreement with you.

Do we disclose your personal information?

In providing services to you, we may disclose your personal information to our associated entities and to third parties. We may disclose your personal information:

  • to third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products/services on our behalf;
  • to third party hosting service providers and other providers of software products that facilitate the operation of our App and website;
  • to financial service providers processing credit applications;
  • to our agents, business partners, joint venture entities or contractors;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent; or
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about products and services you may find of interest, changes to our business, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 02 6977 3200 or by writing to us at PO Box 220, Temora NSW 2666. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To do so, please contact us on 02 6977 3200. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. We will not charge a fee to correct your personal information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number etc we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us on 02 6977 3200 or by facsimile on 02 6977 3299.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Disclosure of information overseas

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.

We will only disclose information to an overseas recipient where we believe the recipient is subject to a similar scheme as the Australian Privacy Principles or we ensure that your personal information is handled in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Statement or our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

Cookies

Goldenfields Water collects anonymous information about visitors on its web site. When you visit our site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Site.

Change in our privacy statement

This information relates to our current Privacy Statement. From time to time, we may vary this statement for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Statement was last amended in November 2019.

BY USING GOLDENFIELDS WATER WEBSITE AND APP, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.